Organisation

Organization

Local Organizing Committee

Tim Marsh, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia – Conference Chair

Brigid Costello, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Rafael Calvo, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

Erik Champion, Curtin University, Perth, Australia

Mark Billinghurst, University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia

Organizing Committee

Manuel Fradinho Oliveira, SINTEF: Technology and Society, Norway

Minhua Ma, School of Art, Design & Architecture, University of Huddersfield, UK

Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, BIBA, University of Bremen, Germany & KTH, Stockholm, Sweden.

Stefan Göbel, Multimedia Communications Lab – KOM, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

Tim Marsh, Griffith Film School, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

International Steering Committee

Eric Klopfer, The Education Arcade, Comparative Media Studies | Writing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), US

Yam San CHEE, National Institute of Education (NIE), NTU, Singapore

Jon Weinbren, National Film and Television School (NFTS), Beaconsfield, UK

Showcase & Exhibition

Naoko Tosa, Kyoto University, Culture & Computing Laboratory, Kyoto, Japan

Cecile Prado, Conservatoire National des Arts de Metiers – CNAM, Paris, France

Jon Weinbren, National Film and Television School (NFTS), Beaconsfield, UK

Conor Linehan, School of Applied Psychology, University College Cork, Ireland

Sebastian Deterding, Digital Creativity Hub, University of York, UK.

Gordon Moyes, Griffith Film School, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Brigid Costello, School of the Arts & Media, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Sandy Louchart, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland

Victor Lim Fei, Ministry of Education (MOE), Singapore

Verity McIntosh, Pervasive Media Studio, Watershed, Bristol. UK

Tim Marsh, Griffith Film School, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Program Committee

Yasmin B Kafai, Graduate School of Education, University of Pensylvania, US

Tanya Krzywinska, The Games Academy, Falmouth University, UK

Alenka Poplin, College of Design, Iowa State University, US

Steffen P Walz, School of Art & Design, Curtin University, Perth, Australia

Truna aka J Turner, Creative Industries Faculty, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia

Ben Schouten, Playful Interactions, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Thomas Baranowski, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, US

Victor Lim Fei, Ministry of Education (MOE), Singapore

Jerome Dupire, Conservatoire National des Arts de Metiers – CNAM, Paris, France

Margaret McVeigh, Griffith Film School, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Yong Ming Kow, School of Creative Media, City University, Hong Kong

Kevin Wong, School of Engineering & Information Technology, Murdoch University, Perth, Australia

Helmut Hlavacs, University of Vienna, Austria

Mary Webb, Department of Education, Kings College London, UK

Mads Haahr, School of Computer Science & Statistics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Jussi Holopainen, Games and Experimental Entertainment Laboratory, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

Anthony Lewis Brooks, The Centre for Applied Game Research, Aalborg University, Denmark

Joshua Hall, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia

Heiko Duin, Bremen Institute for Production and Logistics, Germany

Minhua Ma, School of Art, Design & Architecture, University of Huddersfield, UK

Kevin Yap, Department of Pharmacy, National University of Singapore (NUS), Singapore

Manuel Fradinho Oliveira, SINTEF: Technology and Society, Norway

Stuart Smith, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia

Albert “Skip” Rizzo, Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California, US

Sue Swinburne, Griffith Film School, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Lauren S Ferro, GeeLab, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

Josef Wiemeyer, Institute of Sport Science, TU Darmstadt, Germany

Dale Patterson, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Shamus Smith, School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, University of Newcastle,

Abdennour El Rhalibi, Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

Erik van der Spek, Industrial Design, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Daniel Della-Bosca, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, BIBA, University of Bremen, Germany & KTH, Stockholm, Sweden.

Brett Wilkinson, School of Computer Science, Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia

Roger Altizer, Entertainment Arts & Engineering Program, University of Utah, US

Jarrod Trevathan, Information & Communication Technology, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Erik Champion, School of Media Culture & Creative Arts, Curtin University, Perth, Australia

Jungmin Kwon, Early Childhood & Special Education, Seoul National University of Education, S Korea

Tim Marsh, Griffith Film School, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Mike Christel, Entertainment Technology Center, Carnegie Mellon University, US

Marigo Raftopoulos, GeeLab, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

Stefan Göbel, Multimedia Communications Lab – KOM, TU Darmstadt, Germany

Conference Management

Conference Management & Admin: Paul Wright, Griffith Centre for Creative Arts Research (GCCAR)

Creative Design & Logo: Kellie O’Dempsey & Naomi O’Reilly

Web Design: Liveworm & Tim Marsh

Sponsors

Griffith Centre for Creative Arts Research (GCCAR), Queensland College of Art, Griffith University

Griffith Film School, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

Partners

IFIP TC14.8 Working Group on Serious Games

IFIP TC14.7 Working Group on Art & Entertainment

IFIP TC14.9 Working Group on Game Accessibility

German Association for Computer Science (FG Entertainment Computing)

German Game Developers Association (WG Serious Games)